Перейти к содержимому


Фото
- - - - -

99% CPU Usage while Scanning- [Dr.Web Scanning Engine (32 Bit) ]


  • Please log in to reply
6 ответов в этой теме

#1 Lambada_Klaus

Lambada_Klaus

    Newbie

  • Posters
  • 4 Сообщений:

Отправлено 10 Сентябрь 2014 - 18:54

Hello,

 

Someone knows this problem that while scanning the System/harddrive the CPU-Usage jumps to 99% ? This happens by me if the scanningprogress is up by 70% or something.

 

Is there a way to reduce this ?

 

i added 2 pictures for a better overall view ....

 

 

My System 

 

Windows 8.1 x64

AMD 6300(3,5ghz)

8 GB Ram ,

SSD 120gb 

Radeon 7870

 

+newest drivers

 

 

 

https://imageshack.com/i/exF7iaCkj

 

https://imageshack.com/i/iqiPc5bNj

 

 

I hope somebody can help me here ..

 

regards,

klaus

 

 



#2 sergeyko

sergeyko

    Guru

  • Dr.Web Staff
  • 3 879 Сообщений:

Отправлено 10 Сентябрь 2014 - 19:03

 

That's just a perfectly normal behavior. You run the scanner, the scanner runs just as fast as it can so that you could be done scanning as soon as possible. This requires lots of resources of course. 


Sergey Komarov
R&D www.drweb.com

#3 Lambada_Klaus

Lambada_Klaus

    Newbie

  • Posters
  • 4 Сообщений:

Отправлено 10 Сентябрь 2014 - 20:26

Whaat ? thats crazy.. Other AntiViruses like for example Kaspersky or Bitdefender dont use 90%+ resources for a scan.Well, If this is really like you say ,then this thread can be deleted. Thx for the info then :)



#4 Dmitry_rus

Dmitry_rus

    Massive Poster

  • Helpers
  • 2 916 Сообщений:

Отправлено 10 Сентябрь 2014 - 22:05

Run the Scanner, go to Settings - Main tab. Scanner may (if needed) limit the use of CPU, just check a box.



#5 Lambada_Klaus

Lambada_Klaus

    Newbie

  • Posters
  • 4 Сообщений:

Отправлено 11 Сентябрь 2014 - 01:37

That doest seem to help,it stays after 70% scanning by 99% cpu usage. I tryed 25% and 10% Resourcelimit ...



#6 Dmitry_rus

Dmitry_rus

    Massive Poster

  • Helpers
  • 2 916 Сообщений:

Отправлено 11 Сентябрь 2014 - 02:24

It works ONLY if other program(s) requires CPU resources. In this case Dr.Web Scanner reduces its own CPU usage and begins to give CPU time to another program(s). If your  program(s) does not require CPU, CPU usage (by Dr.Web) remains high.



#7 Lambada_Klaus

Lambada_Klaus

    Newbie

  • Posters
  • 4 Сообщений:

Отправлено 12 Сентябрь 2014 - 01:03

Ah ok, thank you for your replys.




Читают тему: 1

0 пользователей, 1 гостей, 0 скрытых